Paul V. Avelar, Phoenix
[…] If the property is declared forfeited, the owner may file a claim in superior court within thirty days of the mailing of the declaration of forfeiture. § 13-4309(3)(c). "If no petitions for remission or mitigation or claims are timely filed or if no petitioner files a claim in the court . . ., the attorney for the state shall apply to the court for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited property ...." A.R.S. § 13-4314(A). "On the state's written application showing jurisdiction, notice and facts sufficient to demonstrate probable cause for forfeiture . . ., the court shall order the property forfeited to the state." Id.