Paul V. Avelar, Phoenix
[…] A.R.S. § 13-4309(1), (2). The claim or petition must comply with various statutory requirements, including signature "by the claimant under penalty of perjury." A.R.S. § 13-4311(E); see § 13-4309(2).
We cite to the civil forfeiture statutes in effect at the time, the majority of which have been amended or repealed. See 2021 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 327, §§ 10-23 (amending nearly all forfeiture statutes and repealing prior A.R.S. § 13-4309); 2022 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 131, §§ 1-2.
¶12 If an owner timely files a petition for remission, the state's attorney shall provide the petitioner "with a written declaration of forfeiture, remission or mitigation of any or all interest in the property." § 13-4309(3)(b). If the property is declared forfeited, the owner may file a claim in superior court within thirty days of the mailing of the declaration of forfeiture. § 13-4309(3)(c). "If no petitions for remission or mitigation or claims are timely filed or if no petitioner files a claim in the court . . ., the attorney for the state shall apply to the court for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited property ...." A.R.S. § 13-4314(A).