Platt v. City of New York
[…] Motion by defendants to dismiss complaint for failure to state facts constituting a cause of action.

The complaint alleges that a proposed parkway shown on the "Master Plan of the City of New York" includes real property belonging to plaintiff; that the defendants have directed the building department not to permit any building on said property; that plaintiff derives an income from the sale of the property; and that plaintiff's customers now refuse to buy the property.

The master plan was prepared pursuant to the provisions of sections 26 to 39 of the General City Law. Section 35 authorizes the refusal of permits for "any building in the bed of any street or highway shown or laid out on such map or plan", and grants authority to the board of standards and appeals to grant variances "which will as little as practicable increase the cost of opening such street or highway". Defendants acted in conformance with the statute, and unless the plaintiff properly alleges an impairment of plaintiff's constitutional rights, the motion should be granted.