Case No: 8:18-cv-2534-T-36CPT
[…] Doc. 37. Neither the Amended Complaint nor the Motion to Join addressed the County's assertion that it was not her employer, except to assert both that the County was her employer and the Property Appraiser was her employer. Doc. 38 ¶¶ 5-7, 21.
The County moved to dismiss the Amended Complaint. Doc. 39. In relevant part, the County correctly explained that the Property Appraiser is an elected official separate and distinct from the Board of County Commissioners and over which the County has no supervisory authority. Doc. 39 at 7-8; § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat. ("In each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election . . . ."); Pinellas Cty. Charter, art. III § 3.03(a) ("It is the intent of the county to separate the legislative and administrative branches of government.