Index No. 776-2016
[…] The person challenging a subpoena duces tecum bears the burden to establish that the information sought is irrelevant or that the subpoena is otherwise improper (see, Hogan v Cuomo, 67 AD3d 1144, 1145 [2009]).
Here, petitioner contends that respondent lacks authority to demand compliance with the subpoena duces tecum by virtue of CPLR 3122 (a) (2), which is intended to guard patient information protected by HIPAA and states in relevant part:
A medical provider served with a subpoena duces tecum, other than a trial subpoena issued by a court, requesting the production of a patient's medical records pursuant to this rule need not respond or object to the subpoena if the subpoena is not accompanied by a written authorization by the patient. Any subpoena served upon a medical provider requesting the medical records of a patient shall state in conspicuous bold-faced type that written the records shall not be provided unless the subpoena is accompanied by a written authorization by the patient, or the court has issued the subpoena or has otherwise directed the production of the documents.Here, it is undisputed that the subpoena duces tecum at issue requested the production of identifying information from patient records and was not accompanied by patient authorizations or otherwise authorized by the Court in advance.