No. CV91 03 47 59
[…] See P.B. Form 103.2. The summons was plainly insufficient.
The plaintiff's filing of an amended summons with service not on the defendants but on counsel who had appeared on their behalf, did not cure the defect in service of process. Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, at 526-527.
The process served on defendants Linda Selby Tableman and Steven Tableman was defective, and the complaint is dismissed as to them.
The defendants also claim that service of the writ of garnishment on Union Carbide Corporation was defective. Pursuant to section 52-335 C.G.S., service on a corporation as a garnishee is made by a proper officer leaving process of foreign attachment at least twelve days before the process is returnable, "at the usual place of abode of its secretary or clerk, or any agent or clerk employed by such corporation to keep its accounts or pay its employees in the town where it transacts business and where any moneys, which may be owing to the defendant, are due and payable." Section 52-338 C.G.S. provides that:
"When the garnishee does not reside in this State but is engaged in the transaction of business therein by an agent or agents, process may be served on such garnishee by leaving a true and attested copy thereof with such agent or agents."