No. CV91 03 47 59
[…] The defendants also contest the sufficiency of the method of service of the real estate attachment as to the property in Oxford. The sheriff's return, dated February 4, 1991, states that Deputy Sheriff Edward W. Platt of Fairfield County began service in Fairfield County by serving the garnishee, Union Carbide Corporation in Danbury and that he then proceeded to make the attachment of the defendants' interest in the real property in Oxford by lodging an "attested certificate of attachment" with the Town Clerk.
Section 52-284 C.G.S. provides that when a defendant is not a resident or inhabitant of Connecticut and his or her real estate in this state is being attached, "a copy of the process and complaint, with a return describing the estate attached, should be left. . .in the office of the town clerk of the town where the land lies." The summons and complaint both identify the defendants as residents of the Republic of Singapore, yet the deputy sheriff failed to comply with the filing requirement set forth above and instead filed only the certificate appropriate as to an attachment of property of a Connecticut resident