No. CV91 03 47 59
[…] Section 52-364 C.G.S. authorizes treble damages for theft and/or knowing reception and concealment of stolen property.
Pursuant to the agreement, Exhibit C, the plaintiff was entitled to half the $125,000 fee, offset by the balance owed by her to the defendant as to a loan, that is, $4,000.00. The court finds that probable cause has been established in the amount of $175,500.00 and that the plaintiff may attach the defendants' interest in the real property known as 38 Pisgah Mountain Road and any property of the defendants held by garnishee People's Bank.
Pursuant to section 52-278b C.G.S., no prejudgment remedy is available for the garnishment of earnings as the term is defined in section 52-350a (5) C.G.S.: "any debt accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether documented as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise." To the extent that the previously authorized garnishment as to Union Carbide Corporation applied to earnings, it is invalid and is hereby vacated.
Summary
The complaint is dismissed for insufficiency of service.