No. CV91 03 47 59
[…] On March 27, 1991, the plaintiff filed a pleading titled Amendment to Summons, invoking section 175 Practice Book, which permits a plaintiff to "amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition. . ." without costs during the first thirty days after the return day.
The plaintiff urges that the deficiencies of her summons be overlooked as circumstantial pursuant to section 52-123 C.G.S., which provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
In Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 524-526 (1991), the Connecticut Supreme Court ruled that failure to include a writ of summons that included the information required by section 49 Practice Book and set forth in the applicable Practice Book form required the dismissal of the complaint.