07-28-2023
[…] Although De Leon-Reynoso and Smriko preceded the U.S. Supreme Court's line of cases which more fully articulated the categorical approach like Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184 (2013), we nonetheless adhered to the same guiding criteria of the categorical approach in those cases. We analyzed whether a conviction for § 3925(a) was a CIMT by looking to the statute and record of conviction, and not by considering the petitioner's particular conduct supporting the conviction. Smriko, 387 F.3d at 283. We found that a conviction for receiving stolen property under § 3925(a) "'speak[s] . . . to the honesty of a person,'" and thus constituted a CIMT. Id. (quoting De Leon-Reynoso, 293 F.3d at 637). The holdings of De Leon-Reynoso and Smriko continue to govern here.
The statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of theft if he intentionally received, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner." § 3925(a).