Plantin v. Fabian
[…] Stat. § 609.25, subdiv. 1. Subdivision 2, the sentencing provision, creates two levels of penalties applicable to any person guilty of violating subdivision 1. Under subdivsion 2(1), a defendant may be sentenced to not more than 20 years imprisonment "[i]f the victim is released in a safe place [and] without great bodily harm." Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subdiv. 2(1). Under subdivision 2(2), the defendant may be sentenced to not more than 40 years imprisonment "[i]f the victim is not released in a safe place, or if the victim suffers great bodily harm during the course of the kidnapping." Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subdiv. 2(2). Plantin was sentenced pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 2(2), a provision which was not noted in the Complaint.

Under the Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, the inclusion of a sentencing provision is not required for any crime charged.See Minn.