Plantin v. Fabian
[…] Cokeley v. Lockhart, 951 F.2d 916, 918-19 (8th Cir. 1991). "[V]iolations of a right to a fair trial arising from lack of fair and reasonable notice are cognizable in habeas corpus proceedings." Id. "Due process requirements may be satisfied if a defendant receives actual notice of the charges against him, even if the indictment or information is deficient."Id. at 920. ( quoting Hulstine v. Morris, 819 F.2d 861, 864 (8th Cir. 1987).

The initial complaint charged Plantin with two counts of Kidnapping pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subdivs. 1(2), 2(1) subdivs. 1(3), 2(1). Minnesota Statute § 609.25(1) provides that any person who, "for any of the following purposes, confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent . . . is guilty of kidnapping and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2." Minn.