Planning and Zoning v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] C.G.S. § 8-8(1) includes within the definition of "aggrieved persons" as "any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with the enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board." Section 8-8(2) includes a Planning and Zoning Commission within the definition of "Board."

Section 8-3(e) provides that: "the zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations are enforced."

Section 8-12 entitled "Procedure When Regulations are Violated," provides in effect that if any land is being used in violation of any provision of any regulation made "under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct or abate such violation." The section further provides that the regulation shall be enforced by the "officer or official board or authority designated therein."