Planned Parenthood of Mont. v. State
[…] Section 50-20-507, MCA. The Consent Act provides that any person performing an abortion without notarized parental consent that complies with the disclosure requirements in § 50-20-504, MCA, or that does not comply with the form issued by the Department of Health and Human Services, "shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both." Section 50-20-510(1), MCA. "On a second or subsequent conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not less than $500 or more than $50,000 and be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 days or more than 5 years, or both." Section 50-20-510(1), MCA. Further, the failure to obtain the required consent "is prima facie evidence in an appropriate civil action for a violation of a professional obligation." Section 50-20-510(2), MCA.

¶13 The Consent Act also contains what is colloquially referred to as a judicial bypass procedure. Section 50-20-509, MCA. An unemancipated minor may petition the youth court for a waiver of parental consent.