Planned Parenthood of Mont. v. State
[…] ¶10 The consent form must include a physician declaration that the physician or physician assistant is required to sign, declaring that:

(i) the physician or physician assistant or the agent of the physician or physician assistant explained the procedure and contents of the consent form to the minor and a parent or legal guardian of the minor and answered any questions; and
(ii) to the best of the physician's or physician assistant's knowledge, the minor and a parent or legal guardian of the minor have been adequately informed and have consented to the abortion.
Section 50-20-505(c)(i)-(ii), MCA.

¶11 The signature page of the consent form must be notarized, and it must include "an acknowledgment by the parent or legal guardian affirming that the parent or legal guardian is the minor's parent or legal guardian." Section 50-20-505(3)(d), MCA. A parent or legal guardian must provide "government-issued proof of identity and written documentation that establishes that the parent or legal guardian is the lawful parent or legal guardian of the minor."