Planned Parenthood of Mont. v. State
[…] Section 50-20-505(c)(i)-(ii), MCA.

¶11 The signature page of the consent form must be notarized, and it must include "an acknowledgment by the parent or legal guardian affirming that the parent or legal guardian is the minor's parent or legal guardian." Section 50-20-505(3)(d), MCA. A parent or legal guardian must provide "government-issued proof of identity and written documentation that establishes that the parent or legal guardian is the lawful parent or legal guardian of the minor." Section 50-20-506(1), MCA. A physician or physician assistant must "retain the completed consent form and [accompanying documents] in the minor's medical file for 5 years after the minor reaches 18 years of age, but in no event less than 7 years." Section 50-20-506(2), MCA. "A physician or physician assistant receiving documentation under this section shall execute for inclusion in the minor's medical record an affidavit stating: 'I, (insert name of physician or physician assistant), certify that according to my best information and belief, a reasonable person under similar circumstances would rely on the information presented by both the minor and the minor's parent or legal guardian as sufficient evidence of identity and relationship.'" Section 50-20-506(3), MCA.

¶12 Consent may be waived if the provider certifies in the minor's medical record that a medical emergency exists and there is insufficient time to provide consent, or it may be waived by a parent in a notarized writing.