No. 3:14-cv-0279 (MPS)
[…] These arguments do not implicate either part of the performance test under § 33-929(f)(1) because they do not demonstrate that the SPCA expressly contemplated or required performance in Connecticut, or that PFP's obligations under the SPCA were performed in Connecticut and constituted the most substantial part of the obligations to be performed under the contract. Viewing the record as a whole and construing it in the light most favorable to PFP, I find no basis to exercise personal jurisdiction under § 33-929(f)(1).
b. Analysis under § 33-929(f)(4)
PFP also alleges this Court has jurisdiction under § 33-929(f)(4), which provides personal jurisdiction arising "out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(4).