Plane Exch., Inc. v. Francois
[…] Id . § 1770. The prescribed acts include misrepresenting the source or certification of goods, representing that goods have characteristics, uses or benefits that they do not have, advertising goods with intent not to sell them as advertised, and misrepresenting that a good has been supplied in accordance with a previous representation. Id . Goods are defined as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id . § 1761. A consumer is "an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes." Id .

Unlike the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, "which defines consumer products based on how they are ^normally used,'" the CLRA defines consumer products based on "the purposes for which they are actually bought." Bristow v . Lycoming Engines, Civ.