Plana v. Coal. for the Homeless, Inc.
[…] MOTION SEQUENCE 004

Trocon is a general contractor which had a contract with the New York City Department of Design and Construction for curb, sidewalk, and reconstruction work to take place in 2009. The work area extended from Gold Street to Church Street along Fulton Street. Trocon also completed underground and surface work on Fulton Street from Gold Street to South Street.

Trocon first argues that Coalition was not the statutory owner of the subject sidewalk and that it cannot be held liable under Section 7-210 of the New York City Administrative Code. Section 7-210 of the New York City Administrative Code provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." Trocon alleges that, in 2006, the Metropolitan Transit Authority (the MTA) exercised the power of eminent domain to acquire a portion Coalition's premises in order to facilitate the construction of a handicap accessible elevator entrance to the Fulton Street transit center.