Plambeck v. Castaic Lake Water Agency
[…] The same analysis applies with respect to Corporations Code section 6010. That section governs mergers involving a public benefit corporation. Because the merger between the Agency and the Water Company occurred on September 2, 1999, 13 days before the Water Company became a nonprofit public benefit corporation, section 6010 does not apply and cannot serve as a tool for invalidating the 2001 certificate transaction.

Corporations Code section 6010 reads in full: “A public benefit corporation may merge with any domestic corporation, foreign corporation [citation], or other business entity [citation]. However, without the prior written consent of the Attorney General, a public benefit corporation may only merge with another public benefit corporation or a religious corporation or a foreign nonprofit corporation the articles of which provide that its assets are irrevocably dedicated to charitable, religious, or public purposes.

b. Appellants may not raise fraudulent transfer as grounds for invalidating the 2001 certificate transaction