Place v. Painted Warriors, 02-2843 (2003)
[…] Laws § 45-24-41(d)(1). These statutory prerequisites to the granting of a use variance codified in R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-41 are repeated virtually verbatim in § 30-28 of the Zoning Ordinances.

Furthermore, with respect to a zoning board's decision to grant a variance, the Zoning Ordinances require that "[a]ll decisions and records of the zoning board of review respecting appeals shall conform to the provisions of R.I.G.L. Section 45-24-61." Zoning Ordinances of the City of Cranston § 30-42(M). Specifically, R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-61 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member. . . ." R.I. Gen Laws § 45-24-61(a). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has reaffirmed the requirements of this statute, noting that "'a municipal board, when acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, must set forth in its decision findings of fact and reasons for the action taken.'" Sciacca v.