2021-CA-0127-ME
[…] Rather, the family court engaged in an analysis pursuant to KRS Chapter 625, and it is clear the family court incorrectly believed Appellants had the burden to prove all the elements of the three-part test for termination of parental rights contained in KRS 625.090, including that L.R. is an abused or neglected child, and whether there was proof the Cabinet had attempted to render services in order to keep the family together when considering L.R.'s best interests.
Additionally, KRS 625.050(3) restricts who may file a petition for termination of parental rights and states that "[p]roceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent." Appellants, not being one of the entities listed, could not have, and in fact did not, file a petition for termination of parental rights pursuant to KRS Chapter 625. See S.B.P. v. R.L., 567 S.W.3d 142, 146 (Ky. App. 2018).
Turning to the applicable adoption statutes, KRS 199.500(4) states