April 8, 1983.
[…] [709-710]
CIVIL ACTION commenced in the Superior Court Department on June 24, 1980.
The case was heard by Byron, J.
Robert L. Surprenant for the defendant.
Joseph T. Travaline for the plaintiff.
The action is one by which the low general bidder on a contract for public work who refused to sign the contract seeks to recover its bid deposit under the "unforeseen circumstances" proviso of G.L.c. 149, § 44B(2), as amended through St. 1961, c. 604, § 1. The city has appealed from an adverse judgment entered against it in the Superior Court following a trial without jury.
"and provided further that, in case of death, disability, bona fide clerical or mechanical error of a substantial nature, or other unforeseen circumstances affecting the general bidder, his bid deposit shall be returned to him." The cognate proviso of G.L.c. 149, § 44B(3), as amended through St. 1961, c. 604, § 2, which was concerned with the bid deposits of subbidders, was identical to the above except for the substitution of the words "any such sub-bidder" and the words "general bidder."