Index No. 451096/2019
[…] Aim Constr. & Contr. Corp., 286 A.D.2d 250, 251-252, 729 N.Y.S.2d 112 [1st Dept. 2001]; Penava Mech. Corp. v. Afgo Mech. Servs., Inc., 71 A.D.3d 493, 495, 896 N.Y.S.2d 349 [1st Dept. 2010]).Pizzarotti, LLC v. X-Treme Concrete Inc., 205 A.D.3d 487, 489 (2022).
Feldman Lumber's Lien Claims Must Be Dismissed as There Exists No Lien Fund to Which the Claims May Attach
Pursuant to New York Lien Law § 4, a mechanic's lien is valid only to the extent of the "the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon." N.Y.Lien Law § 4; see also, Bruce v. Fahey, 72 A.D.2d 632 (2d Dep't 1979). The money that is still due and owing from the construction manager to its direct subcontractor at the time the lien is filed, plus any sums subsequently earned thereon, is known as the "lien fund."