Pivonka v. Sears
[…] {¶ 24} In 1976, Ohio enacted R.C. 5101.58, which granted the state's Medicaid program an "automatic right of recovery" for any costs paid on behalf of a Medicaid recipient. 1976 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 707. Since its enactment, R.C. 5101.58 has been amended numerous times. There are three versions of the statute that are relevant to the present appeal: (1) the pre-September 2007 version; (2) the post-September 2007 version; and (3) the 2013 version.

{¶ 25} Prior to September 2007, R.C. 5101.58 stated that "the entire amount of any settlement or compromise of the action or claim, or any court award or judgment, is subject to the recovery right of the [D]epartment[.]" 2003 Am.Sub.H.B. 95.

{¶ 26} In 2007, the General Assembly amended R.C. 5101.58's language, changing the amount that was subject to the Department's recovery. 2007 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 119. This version of the statute said that "[a]fter fees, costs, and other expenses are deducted from the total judgment [or] settlement, * * * the [D]epartment * * * shall receive no less than one-half of the remaining amount, or the actual amount of medical assistance paid, whichever is less."

{¶ 27} In 2013, R.C. 5101.58 was amended again and renumbered as R.C. 5160.37. 2013 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 59. R.C. 5160.37 still gave the Department an "automatic right of recovery * * * against the liability of a third party for the cost of medical assistance paid on behalf of the recipient." However, the statute stated that the Department's "claim shall not exceed the amount of medical assistance paid * * * on behalf of the recipient."