Pivonka v. Sears
[…] If, during further litigation, the trial court finds that the statute of limitations is four years and affects the class composition, then, as the trial court noted, "the class definition can be appropriately modified."

2. Individuals Who Paid Before September 2007

{¶ 66} Finally, we turn to the Department's argument that the class should not include individuals who paid Medicaid before September 2007, when the General Assembly amended R.C. 5101.58 and limited the Department's right of recovery to only half of an individual's settlement or award. To review, prior to September 2007, the statute stated that "the entire amount of any settlement or compromise of the action or claim, or any court award or judgment, is subject to the recovery right of the department[.]" 2003 Am.Sub.H.B. 95. In September 2007, the General Assembly amended the statute's language, changing the amount that was subject to the Department's recovery. 2007 Am.Sub.H.B. 119. In subsection (G)(2) of the revised version, the statute said that "[a]fter fees, costs, and other expenses are