Case No. 18-cv-6576
[…] Id. ("At the outset, we note that the misrepresentations asserted in statements (b) and (c) satisfy the timing requirements of section 154, since both concern Raguso's alleged misrepresentations made during the course of negotiations of the insurance policy."). There was no suggestion that the statute applied to post-purchase misrepresentations, too.
True, the text of the statute does not end with the reference to a "misrepresentation or false warranty" by the insured "in the negotiation" for an insurance policy. See 215 ILCS 5/154. The trailing text of that sentence also refers to a "breach of a condition of such policy." Id. For the sake of clarity, the full sentence reads (once again) as follows: "No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor." Id.
But the reference to a "breach of a condition" is not a saving grace for the Pittsfield entities here. Travelers does allege that the Pittsfield entities breached a "condition" that was "stated in the policy."