Pitts v. United States
[…] United States, 511 F.2d 1165 (Ct.Cl. 1975), and it is entirely out of range. In Blaha, the members of a maritime union employed by the Department of Commerce as seamen on an ocean survey vessel brought suit against the United States. They claimed that the Secretary of Commerce had abused his discretion in refusing to pay prevailing wage rates agreed to by the union, commercial operators, and the Navy. The court held that there was an abuse of discretion. The implicated statute, however, was not 46 U.S.C. § 564, but 5 U.S.C. § 5348, which is part of the section of the United States Code denoted "Government Organization and Employees." Section 5348 of title 5 expressly provides that the pay of officers and members of crews of government operated vessels "shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and practice in the maritime industry."