21-cv-2048-JBM
[…] See Stewardson v. Cass County, No. 18-958, 2021 WL 878726, at *4 (N.D. Ind. Mar. 9, 2021) (stripping detainee and placing him in restraint chair is not unreasonable if detainee resists law enforcement, impedes law enforcement's ability to do its job, or risks committing suicide). See Florence v. Bd. of Chosen Freeholders of County of Burlington, 132 S.Ct. 1510, 1513-14 (2012) (finding that invasive intake strip search of detainee did not violate Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments).
Plaintiff also cites a state statute, 725 ILCS 5/103-1 Rights on Arrest, which provides at 5/103-1(e) that the strip searches of arrestees are to be “performed by persons of the same sex as the arrested person and on premises where the search cannot be observed by persons not physically conducting the search.” Here, of course, Plaintiff asserts that he was strip searched in view of others. However, Plaintiff was a pretrial detainee, not an arrestee at the time alleged, and fails to establish that this statute is applicable to him.