Pittman v. Pittman
[…] Ganzevoort v. Russell , 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997).

We address first the effect of the "defective acknowledgment" in the March 14, 1989 warranty deed. In the trial court below, the parties stipulated that Mr. and Mrs. Pittman signed the deed but did not appear before a notary public to acknowledge their signatures in accordance with applicable statutes. See T.C.A. §§ 66-22-101,-107, 66-24-101 (2004). Consequently, the Plaintiffs maintain that the March 14, 1989 warranty deed and its recordation should be declared null and void. The trial court held that this issue was governed by section 66-26-101 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which states:

All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.

T.C.A. § 66-26-101 (2004). The "instruments mentioned" in section 66-24-101 include deeds that convey an interest in real property. T.C.A. § 66-24-101(a)(4), (7), (12) (2004).