Pittman v. Pittman
[…] On September 6, 2005, the parties stipulated to the following: Mr. and Mrs. Pittman signed the March 14, 1989 warranty deed and contract, but Mr. and Mrs. Pittman did not personally appear before the notary public or request that the notary public acknowledge their signatures in their absence. After the stipulation was filed, the Defendants responded to the amended complaint, asserting a defense to the defective acknowledgment in the deed under section 66-26-101 of the Tennessee Code Annotated.

This section states:

All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.

T.C.A. § 66-26-101.

Subsequently, the trial court held a hearing on the cross-motions for summary judgment. Both motions were denied, and the cause was set for a bench trial, which occurred on January 5, 2006.