Civil Action 3:22-cv-723-TSL-MTP
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute this. In fact, despite the explicit characterization of these in her complaint as “state law claims,” she acknowledges in her response that these are merely types of damages she seeks in connection with her federal discrimination claims.
MDHS seeks dismissal of plaintiff's negligence-based claims for the reason that they are barred by the exclusivity of the Workers' Compensation Act as the remedy for workplace negligence. See Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (providing that “[t]he liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee ... and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death ... may elect to claim compensation under this chapter[.]”). Defendant is obviously correct. See Schaffner Mnfg. Co., Inc. v.