Pittman v. Commonwealth
[…] Rosario v. Beard, 920 A.2d 931, 934 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). To secure injunctive relief, [the p]etitioners must demonstrate that the right to relief is clear, that there is an urgent necessity to avoid an injury which cannot be compensated in damages, and that the greater injury will result from refusing rather than granting the relief requested. Id.; Singleton v. Lavan, 834 A.2d 672, 674 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). Petitioners also request incidental damages pursuant to Section 8303 of the Judicial Code.5 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303.
FN5 Section 8303 of the Judicial Code provides: "A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal."
Tindell v. Dep't of Corr., 87 A.3d 1029, 1034 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).

A. Petitioner's Right to Choose his Place of Incarceration.