Civil Action No. 3:18CV554
[…] During an interview with Detective Rosser, appellant told Detective Rosser that he and TJ had been together from about 8:30 p.m. to 10:00 or 11:00 p.m. on July 29, 2013. Appellant told Detective Rosser that after TJ left, he dozed off at his girlfriend's house[] and awoke to a phone call indicating that TJ had been killed. Appellant also told Detective Rosser that he did not know where TJ lived, but knew he was from Church Hill. He further indicated that he knew TJ's murder was at TJ's mother's house and that he was not at all familiar with the area.
Code § 18.2-32 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing . . . is murder in the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony." "'To premeditate means to adopt a specific intent to kill, and that is what distinguishes first and second degree murder.'" Rhodes v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 480, 485, 384 S.E.2d 95, 98 (1989) (quoting Smith v.