Civil Action 22-2692
[…] The action was filed on June 22, 2021, and the OPCD removed the action from Orleans Parish to this Court on August 17, 2022.
The OPCD's motion to dismiss seeks dismissal of this civil action without prejudice based on the failure to timely request service on the defendant in accordance with state law, La. R.S. § 13:5107(D)(1), which applies to the events at issue that occurred prior to removal. See Cruz v. La. Dept. of Pub. Safety & Corrections, 528 F.3d 375 (5th Cir. 2008). Section 13:5107 states in relevant part:
In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver ....
If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the period required in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, upon whom service was not requested within the period required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue.La. R.S. § 13:5107(D)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1672(C), referenced in the second paragraph above, allows the plaintiff to escape dismissal for failure to timely request service based on good cause being shown.
While in state court, the plaintiff requested service via the clerk of court within 90 days of filing his action.