1:20-cv-001259-NONE-BAM
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.97 states:
“In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration administrator, the drafting party to pay certain fees and costs before the arbitration can proceed, if the fees or costs to initiate an arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel arbitration.”California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.99(a) states:
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”
As detailed above, Defendants did not breach the arbitration agreement. Rather, Plaintiff failed to properly file his demand for arbitration with the AAA and pay the required filing fee that would have initiated the arbitration proceedings.