Case No. 2:07 cv 123.
[…] However, the ability of the state to regulate contracts is a countervailing force to this freedom of contract. Allied-Bruce Terminix Companies, Inc. v. Dobson , 513 U.S. 265, 281, 115 S.Ct. 834, 843, 130 L.Ed.2d 753 (1995). In this regard, Indiana is one of several states that has enacted legislation that seeks to invalidate forum selection and choice of law provisions in construction contracts. I.C. 32-28-3-17 ("A provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void if the provision: (1) makes the contract subject to the laws of another state; or (2) requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the contract in another state."). States with similar provision include Ohio, Wisconsin, Illinois, Virginia, California, New York, and Florida, among others. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.62(D)(2); Wis. Stat. § 779.135; 815 ILCS 665/10; Va. Code. § 8.01-262.1; Calif. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.42; N.Y. Gen. Bus.