Case No. 2:07 cv 123.
[…] Scheuerle attempts to read a requirement into the statute that a party first assert a lien before this statute becomes operative by virtue of its placement in this section of the Indiana Code alone. However, cases addressing this statute do not support that conclusion. See e.g. LaSalle Group, Inc. , 2008 WL 344098 at *1; MPACT Construction Group, LLC v. Superior Concrete Constructors , 802 N.E.2d 901, 906 n. 3, (Ind. 2004) (noting without reference to a mechanic's lien that I.C. 32-28-3-17 "makes void any provision in a `contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana' that `makes the contract subject to the laws of another state.'"); accord McCloud Construction, Inc. , 149 F.Supp.2d at 701 (denying motion to dismiss without reference to existence of lien based on Wisconsin statute that also appears in the code's "Construction Lien" section); Kerr Construction, Inc. v.