No. MMX-CV-08-5005127-S
[…] General Statutes § 47-38 provides: "The owner of land over which a right-of-way or other easement is claimed or used may give notice in writing, to the person claiming or using the privilege, of his intention to dispute the right-of-way or other easement and to prevent the other party from acquiring the right; and the notice, being served and recorded as provide in Sections 47-39 and 47-40, shall be deemed an interruption of the use and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the continuance of the use for any length of time thereafter."
General Statutes § 47-39 provides in relevant part: "The notice referred to in Section 47-38 shall be served like an original summons in civil actions on the person claiming or using the way or easement . . ."
General Statutes § 47-41 provides: "The notice under Sections 47-38 and 47-39 shall be considered a disturbance of the right in question which enables the party claiming the right to bring an action as for a nuisance or disturbance for the purpose of trying the right.