No. MMX-CV-08-5005127-S
[…] The plaintiffs filed an answer and special defenses, and the defendant Fieldbrook replied to the plaintiffs' special defenses. Thereafter, the defendant Fieldbrook filed an amended counterclaim to which the plaintiffs filed an answer and special defenses. Fieldbrook filed a reply to the special defenses and an amended reply. Fieldbrook also filed a supplemental reply. The court heard testimony and received into evidence exhibits on February 23, 2010, and February 24, 2010. The court has reviewed the parties' post-trial briefs. The final brief was filed on July 16, 2010.
General Statutes § 47-38 provides: "The owner of land over which a right-of-way or other easement is claimed or used may give notice in writing, to the person claiming or using the privilege, of his intention to dispute the right-of-way or other easement and to prevent the other party from acquiring the right; and the notice, being served and recorded as provide in Sections 47-39 and 47-40, shall be deemed an interruption of the use and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the continuance of the use for any length of time thereafter."
General Statutes § 47-39 provides in relevant part: "The notice referred to in Section 47-38 shall be served like an original summons in civil actions on the person claiming or using the way or easement . . ."