No. MMX-CV-08-5005127-S
[…] In so far as [the statute] requires the person at fault to pay to the injured party a greater sum than that which measures the injury sustained, though not strictly penal, it so far partakes of the nature of a penal statute that it should be construed with reasonable strictness in determining whether the act complained of comes within the description in the statute of the acts for which the person in fault is made liable." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 684.
General Statutes § 47a-46 provides: "The party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under Section 47a-43 that he entered into the land, tenement or dwelling unit by force or after entry held the same by force or otherwise injured the party aggrieved in the manner described in Section 47a-43."
At trial, the plaintiffs introduced no credible evidence that they suffered damages as a result of Fieldbrook's unlawful entry and detainer, and, therefore, their claim for compensatory damages is not supported.