No. MMX-CV-08-5005127-S
[…] See Provenzano v. Provenzano, 88 Conn.App. 217, 223-24, 870 A.2d 1085 (2005); 2 C.J.S, Adverse Possession § 185. Similarly, the conveyance of the property from Rubin to Barrett in April 1973, did not constitute an interruption to any pending period of adverse possession. See General Statutes § 47-21; 2 C.J.S., Adverse Possession § 172. In addition, Fieldbrook did not present sufficient and credible proof that it paid taxes and insurance on the disputed property.
General Statutes § 47-21 provides: "Any conveyance or lease, for any term, of any building, land or tenement, of which the grantor or lessor is ousted by the entry and possession of another, unless made to the person in actual possession, shall be void."
Turning to the defendant Fieldbrook's counterclaim seeking adverse possession of the property, the court finds that the claim for adverse possession was not properly pleaded. As noted by the plaintiffs, Fieldbrook has failed to properly set forth a claim for adverse possession.