No. MMX-CV-08-5005127-S
[…] General Statutes § 47-39 provides in relevant part: "The notice referred to in Section 47-38 shall be served like an original summons in civil actions on the person claiming or using the way or easement . . ."
General Statutes § 47-41 provides: "The notice under Sections 47-38 and 47-39 shall be considered a disturbance of the right in question which enables the party claiming the right to bring an action as for a nuisance or disturbance for the purpose of trying the right. If the plaintiff in that actions prevails, he shall be entitled to full costs, although he recovers only nominal damages."
The court finds the following facts to have been proven by clear and convincing evidence. The disputed property, which is adjacent to 263 Sand Hill Road, is depicted on the assessor's map between Lots 33 and 34, plaintiffs' Exhibit 1. It is described as: