Pirro v. Callagi
[…] The plaintiffs argue that they had a good defense in the original action, that they were denied a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, and that there was "fraud . . . unfair dealing or misconduct" by the defendant.

A motion to strike may be used to test the sufficiency of the allegations contained in a petition for a new trial. Gray v. State, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 347842 (November 3, 1993) (Martin, J.). General Statutes § 52-270(a) CT Page 12481-RR provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal or failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. . . ."