Pirov v. New York City Dept. of Bldgs.
[…] § 3-82 allows a party who did not appear at an ECB hearing to make a request for a new hearing. 48 RCNY § 3-82 provides in relevant part: "(c) *** Such request may be granted and a hearing conducted only if the respondent establishes that a new hearing was requested within one year of the time the respondent learned of the existence of the violation, and that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the respondent (1) did not receive the notice of violation because the respondent was (A) not properly served with the violation under article three of the civil practice law and rules ***, section 1049-a of the New York City Charter ***." Section 1049-a(d)(2)(a)(ii) of the City Charter in effect allows the service of a notice of violation by DOB to be made "by affixing such notice in a conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred ***" and then pursuant to section 1049-a(d)(2)(b) by mailing to the respondent at the address of such premises and by mailing to the address of registered owners or agents.