No. 64946.
[…] Palma, 128 Nev. 78, 80–81, 272 P.3d 137, 139 (2012). When NRS 41.141 does apply, a settling defendant's comparative negligence cannot be admitted into evidence or considered by the jury. NRS 41.141(3). Here, although a comparative negligence defense asserted against minor plaintiff MayRose would not be a bona fide issue, see Buck by Buck v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 105 Nev. 756, 764, 783 P.2d 437, 442 (1989), petitioners' comparative negligence assertions against plaintiffs Hurst and Abbington are bona fide issues triggering the application of NRS 41.141. See NRS 41.141(1). Thus, initially, NRS 41.141(3) appears to apply to Hurst and Abbington's claims.
We now turn to the application of NRS 41A.045. NRS 41A.045 states:
1. In an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, each defendant is liable to the plaintiff for economic damages and noneconomic damages severally only, and not jointly, for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to the defendant.
2. This section is intended to abrogate joint and several liability of a provider of health care in an action for injury or death against the provider of health care based upon professional negligence.
We have repeatedly stated that if the plain language of a statute is clear on its face, we will not look beyond that language when construing the provision, “unless it is clear that this meaning was not intended.” See Szydel v.