No. 64946.
[…] NRS 41.141(3) provides for a settlement offset in cases where the defendant raised comparative negligence as a defense, not in cases where the defendants' liability is several. Further, our dissenting colleague incorrectly states that NRS 17.245, which offsets a defendant's judgment by the settlement amount, would create a windfall. However, because the petitioners are only severally liable for their portion of the apportioned negligence damages, they are not entitled to an offset. See NRS 17.225(2) (“The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability....”). NRS 17.225(2) is taken almost verbatim from the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act § 1(b) (2008), and the purpose of this act was to make each tortfeasor liable for “his or her percentage of fault and no more.” John Munic Enters., Inc. v.