Civil Action No. 3:19cv709
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009) and Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007). In the context of the WARN Act, courts have dismissed WARN Act claims for failure to plausibly allege critical statutory requirements. See, e.g., Spain v. Va. Commonwealth Univ., No. 3:09cv266, 2009 WL 2461662, at *5 (E.D. Va. Aug. 11, 2009) (finding that the WARN Act claim failed as a matter of law because the pleading showed that the defendant did not qualify as an "employer" under the Act).
II. ANALYSIS
The WARN Act requires sixty days of advance notice for what the statute refers to as a "mass layoff." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3)(B). The term "mass layoff" is defined to include "a reduction in force which . . . results in an employment loss at a single site of employment during any 30-day period for . . . at least 50 employees." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(3)(B)(i)(II) (emphasis added).
Part-time employees are excluded from the 50 employee loss threshold. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(1). The statute also applies to the so-called "plant closings" which are not at issue here. Id. § 2101(a)(3)(A).