Pirman v. S. Pointe of Tampa Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Ms. Pirman's property is also subject to other governing documents of the Association that are not relevant to this opinion.

Ms. Pirman filed a statement of claim in small claims court alleging that the Association "illegally fined" her for dead grass and a dirty driveway in violation of the Declaration by failing to give her notice of the alleged violations and by further failing to provide the statutorily required fourteen days' notice of a hearing prior to assessing these fines. See § 720.305(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("A fine or suspension levied by the board of administration may not be imposed unless the board first provides at least 14 days' notice to the parcel owner and . . . an opportunity for a hearing before a committee of at least three members appointed by the board who are not officers, directors, or employees of the association .... If the committee, by majority vote, does not approve a proposed fine or suspension, the proposed fine or suspension may not be imposed."). Ms. Pirman also alleged that she could not remedy the dirty driveway because under a local ordinance pressure washing is prohibited unless related to "public health and safety." See Hillsborough County, Fla., Ordinance 111-7 (Apr. 21, 2021).