Pires v. Litchfield
[…] In doing so, moreover, [the court] read[s] the allegations broadly, rather than narrowly." Macomber v. Travelers Property Casualty Corp., 261 Conn. 620, 629, 803 A.2d 311 (2002).

"Historically . . . municipalities enjoyed immunity for injuries caused by defective highways under common law, due in good part to the miles of streets and highways under their control." Prato v. New Haven, 246 Conn. 638, 646, 717 A.2d 1216 (1998). "The highway defect statute, § 13a-149, is a legislative exception to the immunity that municipalities enjoyed at common law and, as such, it must be strictly construed." Id., 647. "Under § 13a-149, [a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . We have construed § 52-557n . . . to provide that, in an action against a municipality for damages resulting from a highway defect, the defective highway statute is the plaintiff's exclusive remedy . . . In addition, because § 7-465 (a) requires a municipality to indemnify its officers for