Pires v. Litchfield
[…] (Amended Complaint, ¶ 7.)

Count three seeks indemnification from the town for the negligence of town employee Ralph Zimbouski, his agents, servants and/or employees, pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465. ( Id., ¶¶ 12-14.) Count four alleges that the dumpster site was inherently dangerous and a nuisance and seeks damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308, and on behalf of any member from such municipality of a local emergency planning district, appointed pursuant to section 22a-601, all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty."