Pircio v. Toland, No
[…] Northeastern University, 403 Mass. 713, 717 (1989).

G.L.c. 12, § 11I states in relevant part:

Any person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitutions or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, as described in section 11H, may institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf a civil action for inductive and other appropriate equitable relief, including the award of compensatory money damages. . . .

G.L.c. 12, § 11H provides in relevant part:

Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempts to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or the laws of the United States, or of the rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring an action for injunctive relief or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured. . . .

Here, the critical statements uttered by Toland and Najjar cannot be characterized as threats, intimidation or coercion. Nor can the organization by Fitzsimmons of third persons to picket and protest against Pircio.