Pipkins v. City of Hoover
[…] The City filed a redacted version of the brief and evidence (Docs. 91-1 to -8), but delivered an unredacted version to the Magistrate Judge, Pipkins, and the other parties. See Doc. 91.

The court has broad discretion to compel or deny discovery. Josendis v. Wall to Wall Residence Repairs, Inc., 662 F.3d 1292, 1306 (11th Cir. 2011). Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26, “[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any non-privileged matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense.” The primary question here is whether the contested documents are privileged under Alabama Code § 12-21-3.1.

Section 12-21-3.1 limits the discoverability of certain police investigatory materials. Specifically, it provides that “[n]either law enforcement investigative reports nor the testimony of a law enforcement officer may be subject to a civil or administrative subpoena except as provided in subsection (c).” Ala. Code § 12-21-3.1(a). The statute makes clear that “[l]aw enforcement investigative reports and related investigative material are not public records” and that “investigative reports, records, field notes, witness statements, and other investigative writings or recordings are privileged communications protected from disclosure.” Ala. Code § 12-21-3.1(b). Subsection (c) nevertheless authorizes the disclosure of certain materials in a civil or administrative proceeding “upon proof by substantial evidence that the moving party will suffer undue hardship and that the records, photographs or witnesses are unavailable from other reasonable sources.”

Upon review of the contested documents, the court finds that all of the documents for which the City has invoked § 12-21-3.1 fall squarely within the scope of the privilege.