No. 14374.
[…] Thus the testimony of the contents of the form was properly admitted.
Plaintiff's testimony that she had not signed the consent to surgery was directly contradicted by other testimony. The jury evidently believed the contrary evidence. We find no manifest error; the verdict was not contrary to the law and the evidence.
Plaintiff contends that on the motion for a new trial she made out a prima facie case of racial discrimination in the method of jury selection and that defendant did not satisfy the shifted onus to justify the disparity.
LSA-R.S. 13:3052 provides:
"All objections to the manner of selecting or drawing the jury or to any defect or irregularity that can be pleaded against any array or venire must be urged before entering on the trial of the case; otherwise, all such objections shall be considered as waived and shall not afterwards be urged or heard."