No. 311336
[…] This Court may overlook preservation requirements if the failure to consider the issue would result in manifest injustice, if consideration is necessary for a proper determination of the case, or if the issue involves a question of law and the facts necessary for its resolution have been presented. [Id.]The will proponents' arguments supporting the admissibility of Reid's statement are legal questions that we can review despite the failure to object below.
Even if the will proponents had raised the dead man's statute below, it would not have supported admission of the proffered evidence. MCL 600.2166 applies in actions "by or against a person incapable of testifying." MCL 600.2166(1). A person is considered "incapable of testifying" if he or she is deceased. MCL 600.2166(2). Pursuant to MCL 600.2166(3), "all entries, memoranda, and declarations by the individual so incapable of testifying, relevant to the matter, as well as evidence of his acts and habits of dealing tending to disprove or show the improbability of the claims of the adverse party, may be received in evidence." This Court has repeatedly held that MCL 600.2166 was impliedly abrogated by the abolishment of GCR 1963, 608 and adoption of MRE 601, which concerns witness competency.