No. 311336
[…] II. VALIDITY OF WILL
The will proponents challenge the probate court's failure to give Reid's holographic "will" testamentary effect. We review for clear error the findings of a probate court sitting without a jury. In Bennett Estate, 255 Mich App 545, 549; 662 NW2d 772 (2003). "A finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to support the finding." Id.
"A written will is valid if executed in compliance with" MCL 700.2502 or MCL 700.2503. MCL 700.2506. Pursuant to MCL 700.2502(2), a will is a valid holographic will "if it is dated, and if the testator's signature and the document's material portions are in the testator's handwriting." Whether the writer had actual testamentary intent can be established or challenged by extrinsic evidence. MCL 700.2502(3); In re Smith Estate, 252 Mich App 120, 125; 651 NW2d 153 (2002).