NO. 2017-CA-000497-MR
[…] The burden then shifted to Piper to show by clear and convincing evidence that he was unable to comply with the restitution order, or he was justified in not complying. See Ivy, 353 S.W.3d at 332 (citation omitted). He must offer evidence "tending to show clearly that he . . . made all reasonable efforts to comply." Id. (Citation omitted). Piper contended that the circuit court no longer had jurisdiction over him because he had served out his sentence.
During the contempt hearing, the defense acknowledged that Piper had served his prison sentence in a county jail. KRS 532.358 provides:
Any prisoner who has completed his sentence in a county or regional jail or under condition of home incarceration shall, from the day incarceration ceases and within the time and amount designated by the sentencing court, pay restitution to his victim and reimbursement for his incarceration to the state or local government and his or her home incarceration fees, in addition to any other monetary and community service sanctions imposed by the sentencing court. The sentencing court may use its contempt sanctions to enforce its orders.
The circuit court's sentencing order stated that Piper was ordered to serve one year of imprisonment, pay restitution in accord with the restitution order, and reimburse the county for his costs of incarceration.