Bk. No. 13–10111–BAH Adv. No. 13–1152–BAH
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiff must first establish that she in fact holds a debt against the Debtor, and then that the debt may be excepted from discharge.
Section 101(12) of the Bankruptcy Code defines “debt” as meaning “liability on a claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(12).
Plaintiff contends that the Debtor is liable to her for her wrongful discharge as outlined in her whistleblower's complaint. She asserts that the Defendant has violated New Hampshire's whistleblower statute. Specifically, she contends that the Defendant failed to comply with RSA 275–E:2(I)(a), which provides:
No employer shall harass, abuse, intimidate, discharge , threaten, or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because ... [t]he employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state , a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.
(emphasis added). Thus, Piotrowski seeks to prove that she reported conduct to the Debtor that she reasonably believed was unlawful, i.e., that the Debtor's coding and billing practices constituted insurance fraud and violated RSA 317–A. Under New Hampshire's whistleblower statute, aggrieved employees may bring a civil suit within three years of the alleged violation of the statute, and the court may order reinstatement and back-pay, as well as reasonable attorney's fees and costs, to the prevailing party. RSA 275–E:2(II).
Piotrowski has not clearly articulated what state law or rule the Defendant has purportedly violated.