Pioneer Homestead Apartments III v. Sargent Eng'rs, Inc.
[…] Id . A material fact is one that would have the effect of establishing or refuting an essential

element of the cause of action or defense asserted by the parties. Id .

White v. Wheeler , 2017 WY 146, ¶ 14, 406 P.3d 1241, 1246 (Wyo. 2017) (quoting The Tavern, LLC v. Town of Alpine , 2017 WY 56, ¶ 46, 395 P.3d 167, 178-79 (Wyo. 2017) ).

DISCUSSION

A. Two-Year Statute of Limitations and Exceptions

[¶16] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 sets the statute of limitations for professional negligence claims, and it provides in relevant part:

(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times:

(i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:

(A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or

(B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 (LexisNexis 2017).

[¶17] The section 107(a)(i) exceptions to the two-year statute of limitations incorporate Wyoming’s discovery rule. Adelizzi v. Stratton , 2010 WY 148, ¶ 16, 243 P.3d 563, 567 (Wyo. 2010).