03-26-2018
[…] However, "we may affirm on any grounds for which there is a record sufficient to permit conclusions of law, including grounds not relied upon by the district court." Olsen v. Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, Div. of United Techs. Corp., 136 F.3d 273, 275 (2d Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks omitted). So we need not (and do not) decide whether Officer Diaz had probable cause to arrest Pinto because we conclude that arguable probable cause existed for all three offenses for which she was arrested.
VTL § 1156(a) provides: "Where sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway." Officer Diaz testified (and video evidence confirms) that Pinto and other protesters walked at a right angle into the roadbed just before her arrest.