Civil Action No. 17-cv-01595-CMA-NRN
[…] Pinon Sun asserts its claim of unreasonable delay and denial pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115 and seeks damages pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116. (Doc. # 43 at 27.) Section 10-3-1115(1)(a) provides, "A person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim of benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant." An insurer's delay or denial was unreasonable under this provision "if the insurer delayed or denied authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis in that action." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(2). Section 10-3-1116(a) permits an insured whose claim was unreasonably delayed or denied to "bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit."
Finally, Pinon Sun's claim that Great Lakes breached the covenant of good faith and fair dealing requires its to prove that: (1) the insurer acted unreasonably under the circumstances, and (2) the insurer either knowingly or recklessly disregarded the validity of the insured's claim. Goodson v.