Pinnacle Enters., Inc. v. City of Papillion, Corp.
[…] Armstrong, supra note 28.

Because § 25–901 is inapplicable here, the issues regarding interest, fees, expenses, and costs are straightforward. Under § 76–711, the court properly awarded interest to Pinnacle. Section 76–711 states: “If an appeal is taken from the award of the appraisers by the condemnee and the condemnee obtains a greater amount than that allowed by the appraisers, the condemnee shall be entitled to interest....” Here, Pinnacle obtained a “greater amount” from the jury than that allowed by the appraisers, so the court correctly awarded interest to Pinnacle.

Under § 76–720, the court also properly awarded attorney and expert witness fees to Pinnacle. Section 76–720 states:

If an appeal is taken from the award of the appraisers by the condemnee and the amount of the final judgment is greater by fifteen percent than the amount of the award, ... the court may in its discretion award to the condemnee a reasonable sum for the fees of his or her attorney and for fees necessarily incurred for not more than two expert witnesses.
The court awarded such fees, and we find no abuse of discretion.

The district court also awarded “costs” to Pinnacle. From the court's order, we read “costs” to include the deposition expenses for $1,419.50. We have treated such expenses as costs in the past.