holding that "the attestation of one document cannot be substituted for the proper attestation of any related or integrated document"
[…] State , 311 Ga. 739, 740, 860 S.E.2d 419 (2021). Given that words never operate in a linguistic vacuum, one "primary determinant" of a term's meaning is its context, so we also consider "the other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law—constitutional, statutory, and common law alike—that forms the legal background." FDIC v. Loudermilk , 295 Ga. 579, 588, 761 S.E.2d 332 (2014) (quotation omitted). This holistic inquiry often leads us to an ordinary meaning, but in some instances it suggests that the words are a term of art. O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(b) (defaulting in statutory interpretation to ordinary meaning, except for "words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter").
The context here reveals that "subscribing witness" is a term of art. For centuries it has carried a particular meaning when used in the context of legal documents like wills, mortgages, and security deeds. The term long predates this statute. See Webb v. United-Am.