April 30, 1963 —
[…] Eighth street carries four lanes of traffic, two moving north and two south. There is an automatic stop-and-go light on each of the four corners of the intersection. The light cycle of these lights totaled 70 seconds at the time of the accident. The light cycle governing Eighth street traffic was apportioned as follows: 38 seconds green, 4 seconds amber or yellow, and 28 seconds red; while the cycle governing traffic on Pennsylvania avenue was apportioned as follows: 24 seconds green, 4 seconds amber or yellow, and 42 seconds red.
The governing statutes are secs. 346.23(1) and 346.25 which provide:
"346.23 CROSSING AT CONTROLLED INTERSECTION OR CROSSWALK. (1) At an intersection or crosswalk where traffic is controlled by traffic control signals or by a traffic officer, the operator of a vehicle shall yield the right of way to a pedestrian crossing or who has started to cross the highway on a green or `GO' or `WALK' signal and in all other cases pedestrians shall yield the right of way to vehicles lawfully proceeding directly ahead on a green or `GO' signal."
"346.25 CROSSING AT PLACE OTHER THAN CROSSWALK. Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked or unmarked crosswalk shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway."