Index No. CV-018637-24/KI
[…] "[A] breach of contract cause of action accrues at the time of the breach...." Id. However, New York courts have held that pursuant to General Obligations Law §17-101, written acknowledgements signed by a debtor may extend or restart the statute of limitations and effectively revives a time-barred claim if there was an intention to pay. See also, Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Flagstar Capital Mkts., 32 N.Y.3d 139 (2018), (An agreement to extend the statute of limitations that does not comply with these requirements "has no effect" (General Obligations Law § 17-103 [3]). In addition, CPLR 201 provides that an action "must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement," and "[n]o court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.").
"To constitute an acknowledgment of a debt, a writing must recognize the existing debt and must contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it.