8:20-bk-08324-RCT Adv. 8:21-ap-00318-RCT
[…] Second, the money at issue was not Plaintiff's money; it was money that should have been paid to HUD. Third, there is no evidence that Debtors acted with felonious intent. As such, there was no legal or factual basis for Plaintiff's civil theft claim.
See United Technologies Corp. v. Mazer, 556 F.3d 1260, 1270 (11th Cir. 2009); Fla. Stat. § 812.014.
Section 772.11(1) provides that "[t]he defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support." It is clear to this Court that Plaintiff pursued this claim up until the morning of trial "without substantial fact or legal support." Accordingly, Debtors are still entitled to their attorney's fees incurred in defending against this claim even though Plaintiff ultimately abandoned the claim.