Pineda v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] Section 1681e provides that in preparing a consumer report, a consumer reporting agency “shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy” about an individual. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). “To state a claim under § 1681e, the plaintiff must show that the agency's report contained factually inaccurate information, that the procedures it took in preparing and distributing the report weren't ‘reasonable,' and that damages followed as a result.” Losch v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC, 995 F.3d 937, 944 (11th Cir. 2021).

Section 1681i states that “if the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file ... is disputed by the consumer ..., the agency shall ... conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is accurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). “The elements of a claim under § 1681i-which focuses on the consumer's credit ‘file' rather than his credit ‘report'-are the same, except that the plaintiff needn't show that the agency prepared and distributed a report.”